Data Protection Information

1. General Information
We would like to inform you, in accordance with our legal obligation as data controller, about our processing of your personal data that we obtain when you use this website. This website uses SSL encryption. Your data is therefore encrypted and secured.

Information about the controller: LSR - Rechtsanwalt Dr. Stefan Lausegger LLM; Mariahilferstraße 20/II, 8020 Graz; office(at)lsr.at; Chamber/Professional association: Steiermärkische Rechtsanwaltskammer.

2. How we use personal data provided by you
If you contact us via the contact form on this website, by e-mail, telephone or fax, we will process your personal data (e-mail address, name, telephone number, fax number and the text of your request as well as related documents) for the purpose of processing your request, in order to respond accordingly.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event of activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by an appropriate setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the link below (http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the available browser plugin.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be created that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website:
disable Google Analytics

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. We point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP-Masking).

3. Legal basis for the processing of your personal data
We process your personal data only when there is a legitimate interest within the scope of the operation of this website (in particular for answering inquiries, for the operation and management of this website and for ensuring network and data security), if we are under legal obligation to do so, in order to take pre-contractual measures or if you have consented to the processing.

4. Criteria for storage duration
We only store your personal data for as long as we need it for the fulfillment of the purposes set out above and our contractual or legal obligations. When we no longer require your personal data, we will delete it from our systems and records or anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified.
If you make a request to us and no mandate agreement is concluded within 4 weeks after this request, we will delete your data.

5. Your Rights
You can request information about the processing of your data (Art 15 DSGVO). You can demand the rectification of incorrect data (Art 16 DSGVO). You can request the erasure of your data, provided that the requirements of Art 17 DSGVO are fulfilled. If the prerequisites according to Art 18 DSGVO are fulfilled, you can demand the restriction of the processing of your data. You may request the transfer of your data in a standard format if you have provided us with such data and provided that the processing is based on consent or contract and the processing is carried out by automated means (Art 20 DSGVO). Under the conditions set out in Art 21 DSGVO you can object to the processing of your data.

Finally, you can file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

If you have any questions regarding your personal data, you can contact us at office(at)lsr.at.

6. This information constitutes the information in accordance with Art 13 DSGVO applicable at the time of 25/05/2018 and until revoked. From time to time we will make any necessary adjustments. The current version can be found at any time on our website https://lsr.at.